Our School

Privacy Policy – Loreto Nedlands

Loreto Nedlands is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES LORETO NEDLANDS COLLECT AND HOW IS THIS COLLECTED?

The type of information the School collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information, about:

  • Students and parents and/or guardians (‘parents’) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the School;
  • Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • Other people who come into contact with the School.

Examples of personal information are names, addresses and other contact details; dates of birth, next of kin details, financial information, photographic images and attendance records.

Examples of sensitive information (particularly in relation to student and parent records) include information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.

Examples of health information (particularly in relation to student and parent records are medical records, disabilities, immunisation details, individual health care plans, counselling reports, nutrition and dietary requirements.

PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

The School will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls. On occasions people other than parents and students provide personal information.

If you provide the School with personal information about other people, such as doctors or emergency contacts, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the School, why you are disclosing and that the individual has the right to access their information if they wish.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY OTHER PEOPLE

In some circumstances, the School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

EXCEPTION IN RELATION TO EMPLOYEE RECORDS

Under the Privacy Act and Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW), the Australian Privacy Principles and Health Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this policy, does not apply to the School’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the School and employee.

HOW WILL THE SCHOOL USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE?

The School will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

STUDENTS AND PARENTS

In relation to personal information of students and parents, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the School to provide education for the student, exercise its duty of care, and perform associated administrative activities, which will enable students to take part in activities of the School. This includes satisfying the needs of parents, the needs of the student and the needs of the School throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the School.

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of students and parents include:

  • to keep parents informed about matters related to their child’s education, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day-to-day administration of the School;
  • looking after students’ educational, social and medical wellbeing;
  • seeking donations and marketing for the School; and
  • to satisfy the School’s legal obligations and allow the School to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where the School requests personal information about a student or parent, if the information requested is not provided, the School may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student or permit the student to take part in a particular activity.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the School’s primary purpose of collection is toassess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be (Attachment B). The purposes for which the School uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes;
  •  seeking donations and marketing for the School; and
  • to satisfy the School’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

VOLUNTEERS

The School also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the School in its functions and associated activities in order to enable the School and the volunteers to work together.

HOW DOES THE SCHOOL TREAT SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the School means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

MANAGEMENT AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The School’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Loreto Nedlands has in place steps to protect the personal information the School holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records through the allocation of varying security levels based on staff security levels.

The School may utilise Third Party providers to deliver online applications for students and staff. Consequently, details may be transferred, stored and processed in other countries utilised by these Third Party providers.

Personal information we hold that is no longer needed is destroyed in a secure manner, deleted or de-identified as appropriate.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the New South Wales Health Privacy Principles which are contained in the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (Health Records Act), an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the School holds about them and to advise the School of any perceived inaccuracy. Students will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their parents, but older students may seek access and correction themselves. There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access or update any personal information the School holds about you or your child, please contact the Principal in writing. The School may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The School may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the School will advise the likely cost in advance. If the School cannot provide you with access to that information, it will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

ACCESS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Loreto Nedlands will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

POLICY UPDATED

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Loreto Nedlands
admin@loretonedlands.wa.edu.au
(08) 6389 9400